Lutheran Church Lock

Directions

Lutheran Church Lock Welcome to our page to inform you about what is happening in our congregation.

Sunday 4th October9.00 am Lay Reading ServiceDon't forget to turn your clocks forward!
29/09/2026

Sunday 4th October
9.00 am Lay Reading Service
Don't forget to turn your clocks forward!

Gosh, hasn't the weather changed this last week?  Along with it, the canola flowers are disappearing, the barley grass h...
25/09/2026

Gosh, hasn't the weather changed this last week? Along with it, the canola flowers are disappearing, the barley grass has appeared and the crops are starting to change colour ever so slightly. The season is certainly turning and of course daylight saving is just around the corner! (Move the clocks forward an hour Sunday week, 4th October)
Due to a number of people away or unavailable, service this Sunday 27th September has been cancelled.
God is with you wherever you are though, and don't be afraid to have a chat with him.
Please find attached the October newsletter .... possibly the last time in this format..... I believe on October 1st Publisher will no longer be usable, time will tell.
Enjoy the read, there is plenty happening within the Parish and wider community
Cheers

Sunday 27th September  ** SERVICE CANCELLED**9.00 am Lay ReadingReader: Michael ZacherAll welcome
22/09/2026

Sunday 27th September ** SERVICE CANCELLED**
9.00 am Lay Reading
Reader: Michael Zacher
All welcome

Sunday 20th September8.30 am Holy Communion ServicePastor Brian KellerPooled Morning Tea to follow, everyone welcomeSund...
14/09/2026

Sunday 20th September
8.30 am Holy Communion Service
Pastor Brian Keller
Pooled Morning Tea to follow, everyone welcome

Sunday 27th September
9.00 am Lar Reading Service
Reader: Michael Zacher
All welcome

A timely reminder..... (quote below)Service tomorrow has been cancelled.Sunday 20th September 8.30am Holy Communion Serv...
12/09/2026

A timely reminder..... (quote below)
Service tomorrow has been cancelled.

Sunday 20th September
8.30am Holy Communion Service
Pastor Brian Keller
Pooled morning tea to follow
Everyone most welcome

It's been a busy few weeks & this I am sure will continue into next year! (Unfortunately I didn't take photos of our tim...
04/09/2026

It's been a busy few weeks & this I am sure will continue into next year! (Unfortunately I didn't take photos of our time together at Sheringa to include)

Sunday we were blessed with a service led by Pastor Joyce Graue, the first ordained female Lutheran Minister to preach in our church of 95 years! Pastor Joyce together with her husband Ian, will be at Cleve & Cowell this Sunday if anyone is wishing to attend. As a small world fact, I was actually billetted by Ian's parents and sisters while attending a Lutheran Youth of South Australia Convention at Loxton in the early mid 1980's!!

Wishing all the Fathers out there a blessed day on Sunday, may you all be shown a huge amount of love.

Service on Sunday 6th September
Lay Reading Service NOW CANCELLED Due to people away
Reader: Michelle Nuske

Sunday 30th August11.00 am Holy Communion ServicePastor Joyce GraueJoin us for a pooled lunch after serviceSunday 6th Se...
26/08/2026

Sunday 30th August
11.00 am Holy Communion Service
Pastor Joyce Graue
Join us for a pooled lunch after service

Sunday 6th September
9.00 am Lay Reading Service
Reader: Michelle Nuske

No Service in Lock this week - Sunday 23rd August.Instead, join us for a BBQ lunch at Nuske's, Sheringa (Bring meat & fo...
20/08/2026

No Service in Lock this week - Sunday 23rd August.
Instead, join us for a BBQ lunch at Nuske's, Sheringa (Bring meat & food to share + BYO drinks), then join us at 3pm for a Service in the Anglican Church at Sheringa.
If you are keen to car pool, contact Michael Zacher.

Sunday 30th August, back in Lock
11.00 am Holy Communion Service
Pastor Joyce Graue
Followed by a pooled lunch

Sunday 16th August9.00 am Lay Reading ServiceReader: Michelle Nuske
13/08/2026

Sunday 16th August
9.00 am Lay Reading Service
Reader: Michelle Nuske

Service Sunday 9th AugustHoly Communion with Pastor Brian Keller5.00pm, pooled tea to followEveryone Welcome
07/08/2026

Service Sunday 9th August
Holy Communion with Pastor Brian Keller
5.00pm, pooled tea to follow
Everyone Welcome

Address

South Tce
Lock, SA
5633

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Lutheran Church Lock posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share